RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
 
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2017, 04:41 PM   #1
Pastorwes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Coleman air

My wireless remote went out on my Coleman ac. I've got the new control for a manual thermostat but I need to know how to wire the existing furnace into the control. The wireless unit had a spade t attach the furnace wire. The new unit doesn't seem to have one. Help.
__________________

Pastorwes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2017, 11:15 PM   #2
wingnut60
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where we park it
Posts: 2,785
Not to ignore you, but don't know how to help. When you say 'spade' connector--is that a metal end that fits into a slot? Might have to take back off of the manual new stat and there should be places for 3 or 4 wires. The furnace should have corresponding cable with 3 or 4 wires in a bundle--at least, that is what I am used to seeing. The individual wires are just telephone cable wires and you may be able to just cut the insulation off each wire and attach to the new stat.
Sorry, not much help...
Joe

And, welcome to the forum.
__________________
2016 Tiffin 40 QBH
2015 38RSSA, traded
2005 TK3 #1869, 10 yrs of memories,
2017 F450 KR--one more Ford is it
2009 F450 4x4-died; 2010 F450-retired
wingnut60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×