Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2016, 12:13 PM   #1
Cdunnje
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
Trailer Brakes

Hi all, the age old question, why aren't my trailer brakes showing connected and functioning. I have a 2015 Ram 3500 with factory controller, bought unit used. I have a socket tester, bumper mounted and bed mounted plug receptacles have tried both plugs, tester shows no signal with gain on 10 and slider fully over. I am getting a light pulsing on tester and when I put Vdc tester to brake I get zero voltage but the same ligh pulsing. Any thoughts? I've checked fuses or at least as many as I could identify seems to be 5-6 of them. Thanks, really appreciate, worried dealer would look at me as if I had two heads. Jeff
__________________

Cdunnje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2016, 09:36 PM   #2
wingnut60
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where we park it
Posts: 2,769
Sorry that I can't help with a Ram, but Fords have 2 sets of fuses--the ones for the trailer are all under the hood. Does the Ram have a second fuse box?
Are you saying you have connected to the trailer and it doesn't recognize the trailer? Or are you saying you can't get a tester to show power?
Do you have a friend with a trailer to hook to and see what happens?
And most of these connection problems end up being a bad ground...

Also, welcome to the forum.

Joe
__________________

__________________
2016 Tiffin 40 QBH
2015 38RSSA, traded
2005 TK3 #1869, 10 yrs of memories,
2017 F450 KR--one more Ford is it
2009 F450 4x4-died; 2010 F450-retired
wingnut60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 05:28 AM   #3
Cdunnje
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
Thanks Joe for quick response, I was hooked to trailer and it showed trailer not connected, I bought plug in tester and checked receptacles and it shows no signal from controller, I hooked up voltmeter to receptacle and could not get any Vdc signal with slide on controller all the way over. Both with the plug in tester and voltmeter I am getting a pulsing light, very faint, but no light in tester , no volts showing on meter
Cdunnje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 08:11 AM   #4
wingnut60
Site Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Where we park it
Posts: 2,769
Does sound like it is the controller--any hitch shop will have a tester that will show all functions by lightup, might take it by one of those and have them look at it. Just to confirm your thoughts.
Joe
__________________
2016 Tiffin 40 QBH
2015 38RSSA, traded
2005 TK3 #1869, 10 yrs of memories,
2017 F450 KR--one more Ford is it
2009 F450 4x4-died; 2010 F450-retired
wingnut60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 10:03 AM   #5
Cdunnje
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
Thanks Joe, I'm going to check fuses one last time in case I missed something then run it by shop
Cdunnje is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×