Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
 
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2021, 11:55 AM   #1
Roam America
Member
 
Roam America's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Where ever we’re parked
Posts: 32
Running on 30A Service

How well does the Mobile Suites power management system perform connected to 30A power source using A/C, microwave, etc. Does it require turning off the A/C to use the microwave or convection oven. For that matter using both A/C’s at the same time.
__________________

Roam America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 12:54 PM   #2
Notanlines
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germantown, Tennessee
Posts: 562
Power management, yes. Miracle worker, no. It can't make power where there is none.
__________________

__________________
Jim and DW 49 years Brenda
2017 38rssa, also a 2015 Salem (for Alaska)
2019 F450, ruby red
Harley Road King & sidecar
Notanlines is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 01:42 PM   #3
Roam America
Member
 
Roam America's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Where ever we’re parked
Posts: 32
thanks. just curious as to what to expect.
__________________
Fulltime since 2008
2018 Ford F-450 King Ranch with a 2019 Mobile Suites 40KSSB4 “toad”
Roam America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 03:54 PM   #4
ford truck guy11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 19
expect to be able to use roughly 30 amps of service only.... MY experience is I can NOT run more than 1 AC on 30 amp..

I CAN run 1 of the 15 k AC's and everything else... ( dishwasher, microwave, lights, TV's )
ford truck guy11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 05:42 PM   #5
Cummins12V98
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: on the road
Posts: 911
Last 07.5 Mobile Suites had 13 and 15k AC's, I was able to run both on 30A. Turned frig and WH both to gas.
__________________
2015 RAM LongHorn Dually Air ride Aisin 4:10's

2016 MS 39TKSB3 "Highly Elited"
Cummins12V98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 07:25 PM   #6
ford truck guy11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cummins12V98 View Post
Last 07.5 Mobile Suites had 13 and 15k AC's, I was able to run both on 30A. Turned frig and WH both to gas.
YES, BUT.... You must watch for low voltage on start up of the AC's.... Too low and you could ruin the AC... Some have installed "soft start" capacitors to aid in that...

when on 30amp, I would plug in a voltage meter to watch my numbers.... iF I get too low, something will get turned off..106 to 109, or there about...
ford truck guy11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 06:21 AM   #7
Notanlines
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germantown, Tennessee
Posts: 562
The problem with running both AC's on 30 amps is that the two of them require 25 amps to run properly. If your 30 amp service isn't 100% up to par, then it may be hard on your AC motors in startup.
If this is absolutely necessary then the soft-start may be the answer on both units.
__________________
Jim and DW 49 years Brenda
2017 38rssa, also a 2015 Salem (for Alaska)
2019 F450, ruby red
Harley Road King & sidecar
Notanlines is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 08:59 AM   #8
Cummins12V98
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: on the road
Posts: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by ford truck guy11 View Post
YES, BUT.... You must watch for low voltage on start up of the AC's.... Too low and you could ruin the AC... Some have installed "soft start" capacitors to aid in that...

when on 30amp, I would plug in a voltage meter to watch my numbers.... iF I get too low, something will get turned off..106 to 109, or there about...
True but I was also using a Hughes AutoFormer so my voltage was good.
__________________
2015 RAM LongHorn Dually Air ride Aisin 4:10's

2016 MS 39TKSB3 "Highly Elited"
Cummins12V98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 09:01 AM   #9
terry and jo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Retired Okie now in Colorado
Posts: 524
My understanding of the Power Management system is that it will prioritize the things running on the circuit and some items will lose power when something else with a higher priority wants to run.

As to whether it works as it should, I couldn't say. We've rarely ever been on 30A service.

Terry
__________________
Terry and Jo
2010 Mobile Suites 38TKSB3 #5332 - 2008 Ford F450
Terry's Smugmug Site
terry and jo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 09:13 AM   #10
ford truck guy11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 19
Ron, I got tired of ,my power being shut off due to low power and my Progressive Industries Surge protector.. It was 1 specific campground... I went with the Hughes Autoformer with Surge controll and have not regretted it 1 but !
ford truck guy11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 09:46 AM   #11
Cummins12V98
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: on the road
Posts: 911
Bought mine from a guy that had bought it and then bought a Motorhome that already had one. Got a deal for $250 in new condition.

Built it in to my last MS because Thousand Trails prohibited them because "they damaged their pedestals".

Transferred to current MS 6 years ago. I made it plug and play so it's easy to remove if it ever fails. Built in next to cord reel.

__________________
2015 RAM LongHorn Dually Air ride Aisin 4:10's

2016 MS 39TKSB3 "Highly Elited"
Cummins12V98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 10:11 AM   #12
ford truck guy11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 19
Did the same thing.. Its inside my front compartment on the wall next to my transfer switch... Purchased the plug kit , its nor plug and play as well...AND I don't have to worry about it growing legs and walking off if I forget to lock it. Out of sight... Out of mind
ford truck guy11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2021, 09:48 AM   #13
porthole
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roam America View Post
How well does the Mobile Suites power management system perform connected to 30A power source using A/C, microwave, etc. Does it require turning off the A/C to use the microwave or convection oven. For that matter using both A/C’s at the same time.
The DVR version of the power management only has 4 load sheds, depending on the year, water heater or fridge, 2 A/C compressors and one AC fan is typical.

If you opted for the EMS protection you will also have low voltage cut out (along with other protections).

And if you opted for the 3K hybrid inverter you would have additional ways to manage and use your 30 amp power.

If I didn't have the inverter and used the microwave with the AC's on, the water heater which may or may not be on would drop out first.

So to use the micro you 'shouldn't' have to do anything manually, but running two AC's is asking a lot for 30 amp service. keep in mind the battery charger is always running unless you shut it off and may be drawing 3-10+ amps by itself.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cummins12V98 View Post
True but I was also using a Hughes AutoFormer so my voltage was good.
Increased voltage is at a loss of amperage, no free power.
__________________
Thanks,
Duane
2019 DRV MS 39DBRS3 ---> Flexible Flyer
2020 F-450
porthole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2021, 10:49 AM   #14
Roam America
Member
 
Roam America's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Where ever we’re parked
Posts: 32
Thanks for all the input and discussions. Mine was purchased off the lot and has many options but it has the 1000W inverter. It does have the generator prep so it has the ATM switch which does do some power protection. We’re spending Aug/Sept in eastern PA. It’ll start cooling a bit in Sept. plus I’m friends with the CG owners so if a 50A site opens up he’ll put us on it.

I learned one thing the hard way while in south central Texas during the week long freeze and no power for 8 days. I have a potable Honda generator and it would run my coach for a while then the AC would drop out. The power management display showed an open ground. I finally plugged the converter directly into the generator so I had lights and heat. I learned after some research it seems that the portable generators do not tie neutral to ground as onboard generators and residential AC systems do. The power protection sees this as a ground fault and opens up. Manufacturers solution is to tie ground & neutral on the 30A RV/generator adapter. This mimics what is already done in the circuit breaker panel in your home. If there is no surge/power protection there is no issues running off a 30A generator without shorting the adapter.
__________________
Fulltime since 2008
2018 Ford F-450 King Ranch with a 2019 Mobile Suites 40KSSB4 “toad”
Roam America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2021, 02:46 PM   #15
terry and jo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Retired Okie now in Colorado
Posts: 524
With regards to your last comment, one can get (or make) a "bonded plug" that when plugged into just about any outlet on the RV will "fool" the management system. I think it involves wiring the ground to a neutral, however, even with using a Honda EU3000iS generator, we never had to use one ourselves. I guess we just never had to run the generator for that long.


I'm sure that there is probably some place on the internet that would instruct one how to wire a plug to "bond" it.


Terry
__________________
Terry and Jo
2010 Mobile Suites 38TKSB3 #5332 - 2008 Ford F450
Terry's Smugmug Site
terry and jo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2021, 04:59 PM   #16
porthole
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 366
The neutral ground bond issue with gennys is only with an optional EMS that looks for the bond.

And to work it has to be plugged in to the generator, before the EMS.
__________________
Thanks,
Duane
2019 DRV MS 39DBRS3 ---> Flexible Flyer
2020 F-450
porthole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2021, 03:54 PM   #17
OneReallyOldGuy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Georgia
Posts: 118
I’ve only been on 30amp once in the three years we’ve been full timing. It was winter so I didn’t need a/c. I really enjoyed the load management displaying the amp draw. It’s eye opening to see what a blow dryer and a toaster draw.
No one has ever suggested I buy a surge protector and I’ve always wondered why these 1/2 million dollar motor homes have this giant box chained to their pedestal. My coach has a built in load management system and I know it works. Plugged into a campground, flipped the breaker on and instantly heard a loud snap. My coach was dead. The pedestal was grounded improperly. The owner corrected the fault and when I plugged in and flipped the breaker on the second time everything came on worked properly.
Am I missing something or is an external surge protector just another unnecessary $300 toy?

Thanks,
Phil
OneReallyOldGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2021, 08:14 AM   #18
porkchop
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 360
Your rig has it built in from the factory. That's what saved your bacon, not the load management system.

Bill
__________________

porkchop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×