PDA

View Full Version : no power 2 outlets in center cabinetry


Annadia
12-05-2016, 10:27 AM
I have a 2004 36 TK3, and have no power in the 2 electrical outlets in kitchen center cabinetry, all others inside and out are working fine, checked all my breakers, read ok, now I come to the conclusion the wire is cut somewhere, went under and opened the bottom, but can't see the wire, tried to push it from inside, but it doesn't go meaning it makes a bend, but which direction without taking thecabinet apart ????
Any suggestions, thanks for your help

Stripit
12-05-2016, 02:01 PM
Outside on the kitchen slide out under the wheel opening area is a couple of connection boxes. Open them up to ensure that the wiring has not come apart in a connection joint.

Annadia
12-06-2016, 01:44 PM
Thanks Stripit, I have verified the 3 connection boxes, and all wiring is fine in all of them, do you know as a fact that the wiring in the island cabinet goes in those boxes, and if so which one of the 3 is it? Or do they go directly in the main panel?
Thanks again

Annadia
12-06-2016, 02:01 PM
Oh also, is there a way to get behind those boxes as they are installed close the wall where the wires come out

Stripit
12-06-2016, 05:03 PM
Ok we are going to tax my memory. I had a tire loose tread and rip out the wiring along that slide out once, and I was able to rewire it. The one box had all the wiring that controlled the refridge, the micro and the plug in the little garage where the coffee maker was parked. I thought the other box furnished power to the island. I take it you have power to the fridge? If you made a hole into the bottom covering that you can actually get your upper body up into there was wiring laying up on the cross braces, not secured, just laid on the beams. It is possible you have a wire that might have rubber through and shorted out? But you said you didn't have any popped breakers. Were you able to check that those boxes mounted out under that slide had power or none to them?

Annadia
12-06-2016, 05:17 PM
I have 3 connection boxes, all have power to the wires, I have power to the fridge, I opened the bottom of the island cabinet and also the coroplast underneath the 5th wheel, can see the wire but lost it where the floor lowers down, stopped there
Thanks a lot again

Stripit
12-06-2016, 06:01 PM
On my island there was only 1 plug, on the back side of the island close to the fridge side. Are you sure the plug itself is not the problem and power is not making connection in that plug? I had the island removed at the factory when they replaced the flooring, but I didn't watch that repair happen so not sure exactly where that power line travels to. I thought it went to one of those boxes under the slide. If you can see from under the trailer looking up into the belly, can you see any wire dropping down from the island area at all? It should have a connector box or possibly a junction box.

Annadia
12-09-2016, 10:09 AM
To keep you updated Stripit, the problem came from the outlet on top of the sink in the bedroom bad contact, the GFCI breaker powers fist the outside outlet then that one and then the island.
Thanks again and Happy Holidays

Stripit
12-09-2016, 10:23 AM
Well isn't that something. How were you able to track it down?

Annadia
12-09-2016, 05:56 PM
Shutting down all breakers 1 by 1 and checking outlets

pterrydactyl
12-27-2016, 10:52 PM
I'm not an electrician so take this as a suggestion only and check with one.

Harbor Freight sells a circuit tracker that might help. A friend used his to trace down a12 volt line that wasn't working. Maybe one of the forum electricians can advise if this would help

Annadia
12-28-2016, 09:33 AM
@ pterrydactyl, thanks, but I have verified on their site and did not find a circuit tracker, they have testers, but no tracker

Annadia
12-28-2016, 09:36 AM
But I found some on Amazon, thanks again

pterrydactyl
12-28-2016, 11:57 AM
Harbor Freight # 94181. Just checked HF website and it's listed for $24.95.
Anyway, I hope you resolve your problem soon.

Annadia
12-28-2016, 05:00 PM
Thanks, had not found it, but Iresolved the problem by just wiring a new cable to the breaker